top of page
[…] But that is a big risk you don’t want to take.


Furthermore, it’s important to keep in mind that even if you meet all the notice and technical requirements of filing a government claim, you still face obstacles. Governments have a greater level of protection than average citizens when they are sued. As just one example, when you bring a claim against the government for premises liability (when you get hurt on someone else’s property), you must prove that the property had a “dangerous condition.” A dangerous condition under Gov. Code section 830(a) is “…a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” This law can give government agencies a lot of protection, even when their property is unsafe.

Finally, it’s very important to keep in mind that rejections of government entity claims are extremely common. If you receive a rejection, don’t give up!